Our Work
Members
News
Events
Get Involved
About

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS, APRIL 2019

TOTAL: 214
FELLOWS: 172
INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS: 42

INTERCLASS CANDIDATES (9)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (3)
Elizabeth Alexander
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Marlene Behrmann
Carnegie Mellon University
Donald M. Berwick
Institute for Healthcare Improvement
David L. Kirp
University of California, Berkeley
Daniel P. Schrag
Harvard University
Jeremy M. Wolfe
Harvard Medical School
International Honorary Members (3)
Zeid bin Ra'ad Al Hussein
University of Pennsylvania
Bojie Fu
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Eusebio Leal Spengler
Office of the Historian of the City of Havana

EMERGING FIELD FELLOW (1)

Richard S. Ostfeld
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies

CLASS I — Mathematical and Physical Sciences (39)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (2)
SECTION 1 — Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics (6)
Michael H. Harris
Columbia University
Mikhail Lyubich
Stony Brook University
Sylvia Serfaty
New York University
Michael J. Shelley
New York University
Andras Vasy
Stanford University
Ofer Zeitouni
Weizmann Institute of Science
SECTION 2 — Physics (6)
Nora Berrah
University of Connecticut
Gerald Gabrielse
Northwestern University
Kam-Biu Luk
University of California, Berkeley
Subir Sachdev
Harvard University
David H. Vanderbilt
Rutgers University
Clare C. Yu
University of California, Irvine
SECTION 3 — Chemistry (7)
Alison Butler
University of California, Santa Barbara
Donald J. Darensbourg
Texas A&M University
Jeffrey R. Long
University of California, Berkeley
Catherine J. Murphy
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Patricia A. Thiel
Ames Laboratory/Iowa State University
Jin-Quan Yu
Scripps Research Institute
International Honorary Member — Chemistry
Bert W. Meijer
Eindhoven University of Technology
SECTION 4 — Astronomy and Earth Sciences (7)
Natalie M. Batalha
University of California, Santa Cruz
Eugene Chiang
University of California, Berkeley
Debra M. Elmegreen
Vassar College
John P. Grotzinger
California Institute of Technology
Susan S. Hubbard
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Lonnie G. Thompson
Ohio State University
International Honorary Member — Astronomy and Earth Sciences
Timothy N. Palmer
University of Oxford
SECTION 5 — Engineering Sciences and Technologies (6)
Kristi S. Anseth
University of Colorado Boulder
Dimitri A. Antoniadis
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Huajian Gao
Brown University
Cato T. Laurencin
University of Connecticut
Rachel A. Segalman
University of California, Santa Barbara
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
Columbia University
SECTION 6 — Computer Sciences (6)
Francine D. Berman
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
David R. Karger
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brian W. Kernighan
Princeton University
Kathleen McKeown
Columbia University
Claire J. Tomlin
University of California, Berkeley
Ya-Qin Zhang
Baidu Corporation, Beijing China
CLASS I INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (1)
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

CLASS II — Biological Sciences (44)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (12)
SECTION 1 — Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (7)
Yifan Cheng
University of California, San Francisco
Melanie H. Cobb
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Jeff Gelles
Brandeis University
Danesh Moazed
Harvard Medical School
Melissa Moore
Moderna Therapeutics
Cynthia Wolberger
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
International Honorary Member — Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Richard M. Durbin
Wellcome Sanger Institute
SECTION 2 — Cellular & Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology (7)
Susan L. Ackerman
University of California, San Diego
Denise A. Galloway
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Jo Handelsman
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Daniel J. Klionsky
University of Michigan
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Janelia Research Campus
Detlef Weigel
Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
International Honorary Member — Cellular & Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology
Benjamin Geiger
Weizmann Institute of Science
SECTION 3 — Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology (6)
Francisco Bezanilla
University of Chicago
Guoping Feng
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yishi Jin
University of California, San Diego
Bryan L. Roth
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Kristin Scott
University of California, Berkeley
Eero P. Simoncelli
New York University
SECTION 4 — Evolutionary and Population Biology, and Ecology (10)
Fred W. Allendorf
University of Montana
Derek E.G. Briggs
Yale University
Mercedes Pascual
University of Chicago
Mark D. Rausher
Duke University
Paul E. Turner
Yale University
Kelly R. Zamudio
Cornell University
International Honorary Members — Evolutionary and Population Biology, and Ecology (4)
Sebastian Bonhoeffer
Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich
Axel Meyer
University of Konstanz
Richard Shine
University of Sydney
Valeria F. Souza Saldivar
Universidad Autónoma de México
SECTION 5 — Medical Sciences, Clinical Medicine, and Public Health (10)
Robert B. Darnell
Rockefeller University
Nancy E. Davidson
Seattle Cancer Care Alliance/Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Holly A. Ingraham
University of California, San Francisco
Barbara B. Kahn
Harvard Medical School
Kenneth W. Kinzler
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Daniel J. Rader
University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
International Honorary Members — Medical Sciences, Clinical Medicine, and Public Health (4)
Alan Ashworth
University of California, San Francisco
Rene Bernards
Netherlands Cancer Institute/Universiteit Utrecht
Nadira D. Karunaweera
University of Colombo
Fiona J. Stanley
University of Western Australia
CLASS II INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (4)
Rachel Green
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
Virginia A. Zakian
Princeton University
International Honorary Members — Intersection (2)
Ivan Dikic
Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main
Thomas P. Jenuwein
Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics

CLASS III — Social Sciences (38)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (4)
SECTION 1 — Social and Developmental Psychology and Education (11)
Stephen J. Ceci
Cornell University
Jennifer Crocker
Ohio State University
Michele J. Gelfand
University of Maryland
Susan R. Goldman
University of Illinois at Chicago
Keith J. Holyoak
University of California, Los Angeles
Brenda Major
University of California, Santa Barbara
Roy D. Pea
Stanford University
Margaret Beale Spencer
University of Chicago
John T. Wixted
University of California, San Diego
Hirokazu Yoshikawa
New York University
International Honorary Member — Social and Developmental Psychology and Education
Mark Johnson
University of Cambridge
SECTION 2 — Economics (8)
Samuel S. Bowles
Santa Fe Institute
Xiaohong Chen
Yale University
Charles I. Jones
Stanford University Graduate School of Business
Konstantinos E.D. Meghir
Yale University
Emi Nakamura
University of California, Berkeley
Chris Shannon
University of California, Berkeley
International Honorary Members — Economics (2)
Gabrielle Demange
Paris School of Economics/ L'École des Hautes Études Sciences Sociales
Eliana La Ferrara
Università Bocconi
SECTION 3 — Political Science and International Relations (6)
Katherine J. Cramer
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Judith L. Goldstein
Stanford University
Peter A. Hall
Harvard University
Frances E. Lee
University of Maryland
Dianne M. Pinderhughes
University of Notre Dame
Steven I. Wilkinson
Yale University
SECTION 4 — Law (including the practice of Law) (7)
Rachel E. Barkow
New York University School of Law
Merrick B. Garland
U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Goodwin H. Liu
Supreme Court of California, San Francisco, CA
Tracey L. Meares
Yale Law School
Nathaniel Persily
Stanford Law School
James E. Ryan
University of Virginia
International Honorary Member — Law (including the practice of Law)
David F. Smuts
Supreme Court of Namibia, Windhoek, Namibia
SECTION 5 — Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography and Geography (6)
Jane E. Buikstra
Arizona State University
Kathryn Edin
Princeton University
Kathleen M. Harris
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ronald C. Kessler
Harvard Medical School
Christopher W. Kuzawa
Northwestern University
Sara McLanahan
Princeton University

CLASS IV — Humanities and Arts (48)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (11)
SECTION 1 — Philosophy and Religious Studies (12)
Anita LaFrance Allen
University of Pennsylvania Law School/University of Pennsylvania
Jose I. Cabezon
University of California, Santa Barbara
Nancy Fraser
The New School
Clark Glymour
Carnegie Mellon University
Mark D. Jordan
Harvard University
Jodi Magness
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Tommie Shelby
Harvard University
Judith Weisenfeld
Princeton University
International Honorary Members — Philosophy and Religious Studies (4)
Enrique D. Dussel
Universidad Autónoma de México
Nobutaka Inoue
Kokugakuin University
Judith M. Lieu
University of Cambridge
Mona Siddiqui
University of Edinburgh
SECTION 2 — History (9)
Joyce E. Chaplin
Harvard University
Patrick J. Geary
Institute for Advanced Study
Margaret D. Jacobs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Asuncion Lavrin
Arizona State University
William T. Rowe
Johns Hopkins University
Joe William Trotter
Carnegie Mellon University
International Honorary Members — History (3)
Natsuki Aruga
Saitama University
Carlos Marichal
El Colegio de México
Nobuyuki Yoshida
University of Tokyo
SECTION 3 — Literary Criticism including Philology (9)
Judith Butler
University of California, Berkeley
Souleymane Bachir Diagne
Columbia University
Molly Haskell
New York, NY
Mary Louise Pratt
New York University
Kenneth W. Warren
University of Chicago
Walt Wolfram
North Carolina State University
International Honorary Members — Literary Criticism including Philology (3)
Declan Kiberd
University of Notre Dame
Edna Longley
Queen's University Belfast
Jacques Neefs
Paris 8 University/Johns Hopkins University
SECTION 4 — Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting, Screenwriting and Translation) (3)
Jonathan E. Franzen
Santa Cruz, CA
Jane Hirshfield
San Francisco, CA
Maggie Nelson
University of Southern California
SECTION 5 — Visual Arts and Performing Arts - Criticism and Practice (11)
Patricia L. Barber
Chicago, IL
Mark Bradford
Art + Practice
Leah Dickerman
Museum of Modern Art
Harry J. Elam
Stanford University
Kellie Jones
Columbia University
Louise A. Lawler
Brooklyn, NY
Ellen Lupton
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
Carol J. Oja
Harvard University
Marietta Simpson
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
Anna Deavere Smith
New York University Tisch School of the Arts
Adam D. Weinberg
Whitney Museum of American Art
CLASS IV INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (4)
Clare Cavanagh
Northwestern University
Brad Inwood
Yale University
Donald Margulies
Yale University
International Honorary Member — Intersection
Edward Baugh
University of the West Indies at Mona/ Kingston, Jamaica

CLASS V — Public Affairs, Business, and Administration (35)

INTERNATIONAL HONORARY MEMBERS (10)
SECTION 1 — Journalism and Communications (6)
Emily Bazelon
New York Times Magazine/Yale Law School
James M. Fallows
The Atlantic
Patty Loew
Northwestern University
Michel Martin
National Public Radio
Joseph W. Palca
National Public Radio
International Honorary Member — Journalism and Communications
Candis Callison
University of British Columbia Graduate School of Journalism
SECTION 2 — Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership (9)
Ann M. Fudge
Young and Rubicam Brands
James Manyika
McKinsey & Company
Suzanne M. Nora Johnson
Goldman Sachs Group
Charles H. Robbins
Cisco Systems
Bernard J. Tyson
Kaiser Permanente
Hansjorg Wyss
Wyss Foundation
International Honorary Members — Business, Corporate, and Philanthropic Leadership (3)
Aliko Dangote
Dangote Group
N.R. Narayana Murthy
Infosys/ Catamaran Advisors LLP/ Catamaran Ventures LLP
Nandan Nilekani
Infosys Limited
SECTION 3 — Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration (9)
Sean M. Decatur
Kenyon College
Adam F. Falk
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Jonathan S. Holloway
Northwestern University
Robert J. Jones
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard W. Lariviere
Field Museum of Natural History
Claire E. Sterk
Emory University
International Honorary Members — Educational, Scientific, Cultural, and Philanthropic Administration (3)
Haifa Reda Jamal Al-Lail
Effat University
Valerie A. Amos
University of London
Daniel Zajfman
Weizmann Institute of Science
SECTION 4 — Public Affairs and Public Policy (10)
Jody Freeman
Harvard Law School
Jonathan Haidt
New York University
Sherrilyn Ifill
NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund
Edward B. Montgomery
Western Michigan University
Michelle LaVaughn Robinson Obama
Washington, DC
Jane T. Olson
Pacific Council on International Policy/ Human Rights Watch
Deval L. Patrick
Bain Capital, LP
International Honorary Members — Public Affairs and Public Policy (3)
Jean-Marie Guehenno
Geneva Centre for Humanitarian Dialogue/ Brookings Institution
Kishore Mahbubani
National University of Singapore Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy
Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
Lazard/Gavi The Vaccine Alliance
CLASS V INTERSECTION CANDIDATES (1)
Mitchell E. Daniels, Jr.
Purdue University

Book of Members

Visit the online Book of Members to view the name, affiliation(s), and subject area(s) of every member elected to the Academy from 1780 to the present.

Book of Members

Membership Classes and Sections

Academy membership is organized into class and section categories, which identify members by field or profession.

View the list of classes and sections.

Inquiries

For more information contact the Membership Office:

Kristin L. Gustafson
Director of Membership Information and Elections


Membership Information and Elections Coordinator

TBD
Prompt Text
OK